Event CalendarSwamp Club


Pyksis Pty Ltd (Pyksis) and its associated entities in the Pyksis Group, eg Pyksis Victoria, respect the privacy of our clients, alliance partners, contractors and associates and we take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. In this respect, we comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) as implemented under the National Privacy Act 1988 and its amendments ('Privacy Act').

The Privacy Act established a national scheme for the handling of personal information by private sector organisations. The NPPs are the minimum privacy standards.

This Pyksis Privacy Policy (the "Policy") outlines how the Pyksis Group safeguards the privacy of your personal information in compliance with the privacy laws. The scope of the principles set out in our Privacy Policy extends to any personal information you give to us in person, over the telephone, by email and written correspondence, via our website or by other means.

Throughout this Policy, we refer to your 'personal information' which means information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. Your home address and home telephone number are examples of personal information.

We will post any changes to this Website Privacy Notice on our Website, so we encourage you to check this Website Privacy Notice from time to time.

In addition to the provisions of this Website Privacy Notice, there may also be specific and additional privacy provisions that apply to certain sections of our website. Because those specific and additional provisions also relate to your privacy protection, we recommend that you review them wherever they appear. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Website Privacy Notice and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions will prevail.

Information Collected

The information about you which we may collect through our website includes:

  • information collected when you register or update an online profile, which may include personal information such as your name and contact details;
  • the content of electronic forms you submit via the website, requesting us to provide services or information, or take actions;
  • any messages or comments you submit to us via our website, eg through an email or 'Contact Pyksis' form;
  • information collected when you participate in an online survey

In common with many commercial websites we may also collect information which tells us about visitors to our website. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of the website are most commonly accessed. This information is generally not linked to the identity of visitors, except where the website is accessed via links in an email we have sent which specifically refers to the possibility that click-throughs to links may be tracked.


Our website may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations such as those of our Alliance Partners or other websites that may be of interest to you. Any linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements.

Our Commitment to Protecting Your Privacy

Collection of your Personal Information

At the Pyksis Group we only collect personal information from you, which is necessary for conducting our business, providing our services to you and meeting our legal obligations. We collect personal information about you only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that you know why we are collecting your personal information, what we use it for, to whom we disclose it and how you can access it to ensure its accuracy.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we collect personal information about you directly from you. Generally, the Pyksis Group may collect personal information about you when you meet with us in person, contact us by telephone, facsimile or e-mail, correspond with us by mail or when you request further information about our professional services through our website.

Generally, we only collect personal information from our Web site when you provide it to us voluntarily, for example when you complete an electronic form requesting further details about our professional services.

The type of personal information which we collect depends on the nature of your dealings with the Pyksis Group. The personal information we collect from you usually includes your name, title, address (home, business, email) and contact numbers (telephone, mobile, facsimile).

Occasionally, while acting on your behalf we may collect personal information about you from a third party such as organisations with whom you may have dealings, an information service provider or from a publicly maintained record.

Use and Disclosure of your Personal Information

At the Pyksis Group we endeavour to use and disclose personal information about you only for the primary purpose for which we have collected it. The primary purpose of collection may relate to the provision of our professional services (commercialisation advice, advice on courses, advice on submitted assignments, applications for grant, debt and equity funding); obtaining services from you; or marketing our professional services to you.

We may share personal information with our Alliance Partners and service providers, as well as your professional advisers for the primary purpose.

Sometimes it may be necessary to use or disclose your personal information for a secondary purpose, which is related to the primary purpose of collection, such as generating invoices and reminder notices or providing our company information by way of web-links, white-papers, company bulletins etc to you.

We do not disclose or sell personal information we collect and hold, to third parties, in order to allow them to directly market their products and services to you.

The Pyksis Group is bound by professional conduct obligations of confidentiality, whether explicit or implied. We will continue to treat and safeguard information we receive, including personal information, according to our professional conduct obligations.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete and not up-to-date, please contact our Privacy Officer and we will take reasonable steps to amend the information. If we disagree with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information which we hold, and you request us to associate with that record a statement that you have an opposing view, we will take reasonable action to do so.

Securing your Personal Information

All entities of the Pyksis Group take reasonable steps to protect the personal information which they hold from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

To protect your personal information, we have implemented physical, computer and network, communications and personnel security measures. Locks and security systems secure our premises and data storage facilities.

Authorised users are issued with passwords and digital certificates and can only gain access to their permitted levels of clearance.

We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently remove your personal information if it is no longer needed by us. We have in place systems for destroying or removing personal information that is no longer required, such as shredding of paper documents that contain such information.

Promoting Openness

The Privacy Policy of the Pyksis Group demonstrates our commitment to protecting your personal information and sets out the information handling practices, which we have implemented to achieve this aim.

Upon a request by you, we will take reasonable steps to notify you, in general, what type of personal information we hold about you, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

Accessing your Personal Information

Subject to the exceptions outlined in the Privacy Act, you may gain access to the personal information that the Pyksis Group holds about you, by contacting our Privacy Officer.

We will deal with your request within a reasonable time. We may charge you a reasonable fee for retrieving the personal information we hold about you and providing you with a copy of it.

In the event that we deny you access to your personal information, we will provide reasons for our decision to do so.

Transfer of your Personal Information Overseas

If you are a client of the Pyksis Group or are an employee of a client of ours, we may disclose your personal information to our overseas associates to obtain foreign commercial, legal, intellectual property or other professional advice. Your personal information will be transferred overseas only with your express or implied consent.

Our Contact Details

If you would like to find out more about our management of personal information or our approach to privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Telephone: (02) 9965.7259
E-mail: john.johnston@pyksis.com


We reserve the right to amend our Privacy Policy as and when it becomes necessary. We will issue notice about any changes to the content of this policy by publishing an updated version on our Web site, www.pyksis.com